Program
Time Table
【Presidential Address】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM A 13:10 ~ 13:50 | |
What We Have Achieved in Last 2 Decades -- and Future !! | |
Shunji Sano (Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science) |
|
Chair: | Imai Yasuharu (Former, Tokyo Women’s Medical University) |
【Symposium】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM A 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
1.Management of Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome | |
Chair: | Shunji Sano (Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science) Pedro del Nido (Boston Children’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM A 14:00 ~ 17:30 | |
2.New Horizon of Therapeutic Strategies for Pediatric Valvular Heart Disease | |
Chair: | Hideaki Kado (Fukuoka Children’s Hospital & Medical Center for Infectious Disease) Yoshio Arakaki (Kurashiki Central Hospital) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM B 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
3.Pathophysiology and Management of Fontan circulation | |
Chair: | Toshihide Aso (Kanagawa Children’s Medical Center) Shiro Ishikawa (Fukuoka Children's Hospital& Medical Center for Infectious Diseases) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM B 14:00 ~ 17:30 | |
4.Expansion of Indication for Fenestrated Fontan, Failed Fontan | |
Chair: | Kisaburo Sakamoto (Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital) Hideaki Senzaki (Saitama Medical Center) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM C 8:30 ~ 10:30 | |
5.Current Imaging Modality for Right Ventricular Physiology- | |
Chair: | Osamu Yamada (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center) Chisato Kondo (Tokyo Women’s Medical University) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM C 14:00 ~ 16:00 | |
6.Pathophysiology of 2 Ventricular Circulation of ACHD | |
Chair: | Koichiro Niwa (St Luke's International Hospital) Atsushi Yao (Tokyo University) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM D 8:30 ~ 10:00 | |
7.Pregnancy and Delivery of ACHD Patients | |
Chair: | Teiji Akagi (Okayama University Hospital) Tomoaki Ikeda (Mie University Graduate School of Medicine / Faculty of Medicine) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM D 14:00 ~ 15:30 | |
8.Management of Pre- or Post-Operative Arrhythmias | |
Chair: | Aya Miyazaki (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center) Naokata Sumitomo (Nihon University School of Medicine) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM F 8:30 ~ 10:00 | |
9.Up-date of Telemedicine | |
Chair: | Koutarou Oyama (Iwate Medical University Hospital) Kenichi Kurosaki (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM F 14:00 ~ 16:00 | |
10.Stem Cell Research and Tissue Engineering for CHD | |
Chair: | Hidemasa Oh (Okayama University Hospital) Hiroyuki Yamagishi (School of Medicine, Keio University) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM F 16:00 ~ 17:30 | |
11.Mission of Pediatric Cardiologists in the Society: Education for Children | |
Chair: | Shunichi Ogawa (Nippon Medical School Hospital) Toshio Nakanishi (Tokyo Women's Medical University) |
July 4 (Fri) ROOM A 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
12.Therapeutic Strategies for RVOT | |
Chair: | Hideshi Tomita (Showa University Northern Yokohama Hospital) Masaaki Yamagishi (Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine) |
July 4 (Fri) ROOM B 8:30 ~ 10:00 | |
13.New approach for Pediatric Pulmonary Hypertension | |
Chair: | Saji Tsutomu (Toho University Omori Medical Center) Yoshihide Mitani (Mie University Graduate School of Medicine) |
July 4 (Fri) ROOM E 10:30 ~ 12:00 | |
14.Cardiac Problems of Young Adults after Kawasaki Disease | |
Chair: | Shunichi Ogawa (Nippon Medical School Hospital) Kenji Hamaoka (Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine) |
July 4 (Fri) ROOM F 8:30 ~ 10:00 | |
15.Role of Pediatric Cardiologists for School Emergency Care in the era of Public Cardiac Defibrillator Treatment | |
Chair: | Kunio Ohta (Kanazawa University) Masao Yoshinaga (National Hospital Organization Kagoshima Medical Center) |
July 4 (Fri) ROOM G 8:30 ~ 10:30 | |
16.Perinatal Treatment after Fetal Diagnosis | |
Chair: | Satoshi Yasukochi (Nagano Children's Hospital) Yasuki Maeno (Kurume University School of Medicine) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM A 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
17.Physiology and Treatment of Ebstein’s Anomaly | |
Chair: | Shinichi Otsuki (Okayama University Hospital) Shingo Ksahara (Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM B 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
18.Current Therapeutic Topics of Severe Heart Failure | |
Chair: | Tomoaki Murakami (Chiba Children’s Hospital) Hajime Ichikawa (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM D 8:30 ~ 10:30 | |
19.Simulation Medicine for Pediatric Cardiology | |
Chair: | Isao Shiraishi (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center) Keiichi Itatani (Kitasato University) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM E 8:30 ~ 12:00 | |
20.Progress of Perioperative Management for Newborn Infants | |
Chair: | Masaaki Kawada (Jichi Children’s Medical Center Tochigi) Yasuhiko Tanaka (Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM F 8:30 ~ 10:00 | |
21.Suggestion for Pediatric Heart Transplantation: Multi-disciplinary Approach | |
Chair: | Norihide Fukushima (Graduate School of Medicine / Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University) Chihiro Himuma (Tokyo Women’s Medical University) |
【Invited Lecture】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM E 10:30 ~ 11:15 | |
1.Modifiable Risk:Critical Care Contributions to Outcome | |
Peter Laussen (Department of Critical Care Medicine, Hospital for Sick Children/Department of Anesthesia, University of Toronto, Canada) |
|
Chair: | Toshiki Kobayashi (Saitama International Medical Center) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM E 11:15 ~ 12:00 | |
2.Cerebral Goal-Directed Therapy to Improve Neurodevelopmental Outcomes | |
George M Hoffman (Pediatric Intensive Care, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin/Anesthesiology and Pediatrics, Medical College of Wisconsin, USA) |
|
Chair: | Fukiko Ichida (University of Toyama) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM G 10:40 ~ 11:10 | |
3.Mitral Valve Repair in Children | |
A. Sampath Kumar (Pushpanjali Crosslay Hospital, India) |
|
Chair: | Arata Murakami (Gunma Children’s Medical Center) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM G 11:10 ~ 11:30 | |
4.Late Presentation of TGA | |
Krishna S. Iyer (Department of Pediatric and Congenital Heart Surgery, Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, India) |
|
Chair: | Toshiyuki Katogi (Saitama International Medical Center) |
July 3 (Thu) ROOM G 11:30 ~ 11:50 | |
5.Minimally Invasive Congenital Cardiac Surgery | |
Oztekin Oto (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey) |
|
Chair: | Kozo Matsuo (Chiba Cardiovascular Center) |
【Intervention Symposium】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM E 8:30 ~ 10:30 | |
Chair: | Hideshi Tomita (Cardiovascular Center, Showa University Northern Yokohama Hospital) Toshio Nakanishi (Tokyo Women’s Medical University) |
【AHA-AEPC-APCCS Joint Symposium】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM E 14:00 ~ 16:00 | |
Exercise Physiology in Congenital Heart Disease | |
Chair: | Satoshi Yasukouchi (Nagano Children’s Hospital) Eero Jokinen (Helsinki University Children’s Hospital, Helsinki, Finland) Wolfgang A. Radtke (Jefferson Medical College/ Nemours Cardiac Center, Wilmington, USA) |
【AHA-AEPC-APCCS YIA】
July 3 (Thu) ROOM E 16:00 ~ 17:00 | |
Chair: | Satoshi Yasukouchi (Nagano Children’s Hospital) Eero Jokinen (Helsinki University Children’s Hospital, Helsinki, Finland) Wolfgang A. Radtke (Jefferson Medical College/ Nemours Cardiac Center, Wilmington, USA) |
【Surgical Video Session】
July 5 (Sat) ROOM C 14:10 ~ 15:10 | |
Chair: | Shintaro Nemoto (Osaka Medical College) Shoji Suzuki (Yuniversity of Yamanashi) |
Aortic Valve Repair for Congenital Aortic Valve | |
Christian Brizard (Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne, Australia) |
|
The Ross II Operation, Video | |
A. Sampath Kumar (Pushpanjali Crosslay Hospital, India) |
|
Senning Procedure - Lost Art ? | |
Krishna S. Iyer (Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, India) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM C 15:10 ~ 16:10 | |
Chair: | Takaaki Suzuki (Saitama International Medical Center) Akio Ikai (Iwate Medical University) |
Primary Total Repair of PA, VSD and MAPCAs | |
V. Mohan Reddy (Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, USA) |
|
Norwood in Milwaukee | |
Michael E. Mitchell (Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, USA) |
|
The Ross II Operation, Video | |
Juan V. Comas (Hospital Universitario “12 de Octubre”, Pediatric Heart Institute, Spain) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM C 16:10 ~ 17:10 | |
Chair: | Makoto Ando (Sakakibara Heart Institute) Kyoichi Nishigaki (Osaka City General Hospital) |
TAVI | |
Rüdiger S Lange (The German Heart Centre, Germany) |
|
Pulmonary Root Translocation | |
Jose Pedro Da Silva (Federal University of Sao Paulo-Paulista School of Medicine, Brazil) |
|
Minimally Invasive VSD Closure | |
Luciana da Fonseca da Silva (Federal University of Sao Paulo-Paulista School of Medicine, Brazil) |
【Morning Seminar】
July 4 (Fri) ROOM B 8:00 ~ 8:30 | |
2.Organization of GUCH Centre and Development of Specific Risk Score | |
Rüdiger S Lange (The German Heart Centre, Germany) |
|
Chair: | Tetsuya Kitagawa (IHBS, The University of Tokushima Graduate School) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM A 8:00 ~ 8:30 | |
3.TBA | |
Wayne Tworerzky (Boston Children’s Hospital, USA) |
|
Chair: | Ishino Kozo (Showa University Northern Yokohama Hospital) |
July 5 (Sat) ROOM B 8:00 ~ 8:30 | |
4.Tricuspid Valve Surgery in Neonates and Children | |
Krishna S. Iyer (Department of Pediatric and Congenital Heart Surgery, Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, India) |
|
Chair: | Yorikazu Harada (Nagano Children's Hospital) |
【Luncheon Seminar (English Session) 】
July 4 (Fri) ROOM E 12:10 ~ 13:00 | |
8.Surgical-Interventional Strategies in End-Stage Heart Failure; What Could We Learn by Hybrid Approach | |
Dietmar Schranz (Pediatric Cardiology, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany) |
|
Chair: | Teiji Akagi (Okayama University Hospital) |
Sponsored by : | Toshiba Medical Systems Corporation |